Award Winning Theatre

We’ve won a bunch of awards over the years!

2016/2017 – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

  • Cheryl Tulloch (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Comedy)
  • Entire Cast (THEA Nomination – Best Ensemble in a Comedy)
  • Kim Blanusa (THEA Nomination – Best Costumes in a Comedy)

2016/2017 – August: Osage County

  • Helen Coughlin (THEA Nomination – Best Director of a Drama)
  • Ruth Smith (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Drama)
  • Kyle Dickie (THEA Nomination – Best Stage Manager of a Drama)
  • Marlo Alcock & Lyle Corrigan (THEA Nomination – Best Duo in a Drama)
  • Michael Serres & Howard Linscott (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design in a Drama)
  • Entire Cast (THEA Nomination – Adjudicator Award for Memorable Moment: Family Intervention Scene)
2016 Theas
Joanne Norman, Annette Stokes-Harris, Michael Serres, Kyle Dickie, Justine Dickie: THEA nominated Borelians from 2015/2016 season.

2015/2016 – Having Hope at Home

  • Kyle Brough (THEA Nomination – Best Production of a Comedy)
  • Joanne Norman (THEA Nomination – Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy)
  • Kyle Dickie (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actor in a Comedy)
  • Justine Dickie (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Comedy)

2015/2016 – Doubt: A Parable

  • Denise Randall (THEA Nomination – Best Costumes in a Drama)
  • Michael Serres (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actor in a Drama)
  • Annette Stokes (THEA Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Drama)

2014/2015 – Office Hours

  • Ruth Smith (THEA – Best Stage Management for a Comedy)
  • Michael Serres (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design for a Comedy)

2014/2015 – The Drawer Boy

  • Ruth Smith (THEA – Best Production of a Drama)
  • David Geene (THEA – Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role, Drama)
  • John Lunman (THEA nomination – Best Performance by a Male in aLeading Role, Drama)
  • Joanne Norman (THEA Nomination – Best Lighting Design for a Drama)
  • Helen Coughlin (THEA nomination – Best Director of a Drama)

 

Drawer Boy THEA
Kyle Dickie, Ruth Smith, David Geene, Kyle Brough: Best Production of a Drama, “Drawer Boy”
davidgeene thea
David Geene: Best Lead Actor in a Drama, “Drawer Boy”

 2013/2014 – Wait Until Dark

  • Justine Scott (THEA – ADJUDICATOR AWARD, DRAMA, “HONOURABLE MENTIONS IN ACTING”)
  • Sarah Smith (THEA – Best Stage Management in a Drama)
  • Joanne Norman (THEA – Best Lighting in a Drama)
  • Ruth Smith (THEA Nomination – Best Director for a Drama)
  • Michael Serres (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design for a Drama)

joannenorman thea

2013/2014 – Drama At Inish

  • Bryan Mailey (THEA – ADJUDICATOR AWARD, COMEDY, FOR “THE HEAVENS ARE REALLY ANGRY WITH YOU” SPECIAL EFFECTS)
  • Janet Huehn (THEA Nomination – Best Costumes in a Comedy)
  • Mary Delaney (THEA Nomination – Best Actress in a Comedy)

2012/2013 – A Streetcar Named Desire

  • Michael Serres (THEA – Best Sound Design in a Drama)
  • Janet Huehn (THEA Nomination – Best Costumes in a Drama)
  • David Geene (THEA Nomination – Best Actor in a Drama)
  • Annette Stokes (THEA Nomination – Best Actress in a Drama)
  • Amy Caughlin and crew (THEA Nomination – Best Stage Management in a Drama)
  • Entire Cast (THEA Nomination – Best Ensemble in a Drama)

2012/2013 – Oliver Twist

  • Fagin’s Ensemble – Matthew Edmonson, Everett Brown, Lucy Reimer, Ethan Muller, Hannah & Grace Barrowclough, Lauren Trueman, Jamie Strain, Jordyn Byers, Julia & Stephanie Gnandt, Sarah Davis, Zackery Loretta, Alexander & Nicole Cann (THEA Nomination – Best Juvenile Performance)

2011/2012 – Our Town

  • Janet Huehn (THEA – Best Costumes in a Drama)
  • David Geene (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama)
  • Michael Serres (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design in a Drama)
  • Ensemble Cast (THEA Nomination – Adjudicator’s Award for Ensemble Cast in a Drama)

2010/2011 – Moon Over Buffalo

  • Nancy Gleed
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Comedy)
  • Graeme Powell
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)
  • Graeme Powell
    (THEA Nomination – Best Production – Comedy)

2010/2011 – Blithe Spirit

  • Mary Delaney
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)
  • Christy Chase
    (THEA Nomination – Comedy Adjudicator’s Award for Stage Management)
  • Rick Kerr
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy)

2009/2010 – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    • Mary Delaney
      (THEA – Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)
    • Jennifer Hardie
      (THEA – Best Costume Design in a Comedy)
    • Annette Stokes-Harris and Michael Serres
      (THEA – Best Sound Design in a Comedy)
    • Ruth Smith
      (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)
    • Bob Kowalski & Cheryl Van Vliet
      (THEA Nomination – Best Lighting Design)
    • Andrew Oxenham
      (THEA Nomination – Best Set Design)
    • Annette Stokes-Harris and Michael Serres
      (THEA Nomination – Best Direction – Comedy)
    • Nancy Melcher and Joanne Chiusolo
      (THEA Nomination – Best Production – Comedy)

 

Mary Delaney, Jennifer Hardie, Michael Serres and Annette Stokes-Harris

2008/2009 – “Peter Pan”

  • Cast
    (THEA Nomination – Adjudicator’s Award for Outstanding Acting Ensemble)
  • Graeme Powell and John Jackson
    (THEA Nomination – Best Supporting Actor)
  • Bradley Cole
    (THEA Nomination – Adjudicator’s Award for Most Promising Youth or Newcomer in a Drama)

2008/2009 – “Lost in Yonkers”

  • Devin Norman-Hurley
    (THEA Nomination – Adjudicator’s Award for Most Promising Youth or Newcomer in a Drama)
  • Joanne Norman
    (THEA Nomination – Best Director – Drama)
  • Mary Parulski
    (THEA Nomination – Best Costumes in a Drama)
  • Annette Stokes-Harris
    (THEA Nomination – Best Female Lead in a Drama)
  • Michael Serres
    (THEA – Best Sound Design in a Drama)

2007/2008 – “Alice in Wonderland”

Sheila Nicholson, Carey Nicholson, and Jennifer Hardie win the THEA for Best Costume Design

2007/2008 – “Crimes of the Heart”

 

2006/2007 – “Hay Fever”

  • Carey Nicholson
    (THEA – Best Comedy)
  • Mary Parulski
    (THEA – Best Costume Design)
  • Annette Stokes-Harris
    (THEA Nomination – Best Director)

 

2006/2007 – “The Miracle Worker”

  • Carey Nicholson and Keegan Serres
    (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design)
  • Denise Randall, Laurie Snider and Sheila Nicholson
    (THEA Nomination- Best Costume Design)
  • Eliza Brown, Marisa De Souza, Jenny Fisher, Krista LaFraugh, Rob Smith and Brimley the dog
    (THEA Nomination – Drama Adjudicator’s award – Best Newcomers)
  • Michael Kashmanian, Robin Hepburn, Nancy Melcher, Andy Williamson
    (THEA Nomination – Drama Adjudicator’s Award – Doing a lot with a little – “stage management crew who worked smoothly, with insufficient headsets, and while unable to see the action on stage”)

2005/2006 – “Orphans”

Carey Nicholson
(THEA Nomination – Best Drama) 

Paul Chiusolo, Vivian Lee, and Graeme Powell (Drama Adjudicator’s Award for Best Ensemble) [Absent: Bill Walker

2005/2006 – “Dracula: Nightmare of the Dead”

  • Michael Serres and Ruth Smith
    (THEA Nomination – Best Sound Design)
  • Nancy Newman
    (THEA Nomination – Best Set Design)

2004/2005 – “Auntie Mame”

  • Mary Parulski (THEA – Best Costume Design)
  • Lorraine Chiusolo (THEA Nomination – Best Leading Actress in a Comedy)
  • Jan Taylor (THEA Nomination – Outstanding Properties in a Comedy)
  • Joanne Norman (THEA Nomination – Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy)
Mary Parulski with the THEA for Best Costume Design

2003 – “Lend Me A Tenor”

  • Stephen Wright
    (THEA  – Best Costume Design in a Comedy)
  • David Lepp
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role (Comedy))
  • Debra Scott as Maria
    (THEA Nomination – Comedy Adjudicator’s Award 2, Best Newcomer)
  • For Company Panache – The Ensemble
    (THEA Nomination – Comedy Adjudicator’s Award 3)
  • Joanne Norman
    (THEA Nomination – Best Director)
  • Nancy Bongard & Carla Guglielmo
    (THEA Nomination – Best Comedy)

2003 – “Inherit the Wind”

  • Daniel Wyse
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role (Drama))
  • Sheila Sears & Bill Walker for Properties
    (THEA Nomination – Drama Adjudicator’s Award Technical)
  • Matt Walker as Howard
    (THEA – Drama Adjudicator’s Award)
  • Ensemble Acting in Capturing the sense of Community
    (THEA Nomination – Drama Adjudicator’s Award)
  • David Robinson
    (THEA Nomination – Best Drama)

2001 – “Good Night Desdemona”

  • Ensemble (for commitment to cross-dressing)
    (THEA Nomination – Comedy Adjudicator’s Award 1)
  • Sheila Sears, Jeff Fletcher & Cast
    (THEA Nomination – Comedy Adjudicator’s Award 3)

2000 – “All My Sons”

  • (THEA – Best Play)
  • Joanne Norman and Mark McKeon
    (THEA – Best Lighting Design)

1998 – “Ten Lost Years”

  • (THEA – Best Play; Elsie – Outstanding Production)

1993 – “Night of January 16th”

  • (THEA – Best Play)

1993 – A Streetcar Named Desire

  • Steve Foote
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama)
  • Norma Van Camp
    (THEA Nomination – Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama)
  • Brad Goreski
    (THEA Nomination – Best Cameo)
  • Lynn Relf
    (THEA – Best Lighting in a Drama)

1992 – Arsenic and Old Lace

  • Ed Daigle
    (THEA – Best Director of a Comedy)
  • Dave Ellis
    (THEA Nomination –  Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)
  • John H. Foote and Norma Van Camp
    (THEA –  Best Production of a Comedy)

1991 – The Glass Menagerie

  • Steve Foote
    (THEA –  Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama)

1992 – The Crucible

  • Steve Foote
    (THEA Nomination –  Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama)
  • John H. Foote
    (THEA –  Best Direction of a Drama)

1991 – Cheaters

  • Louise Kukianchuk
    (THEA –  Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama)

1990 – Brighton Beach Memoirs

  • Autumn Smith
    (THEA –  Best Performance by a Female in a Lead Role in a Comedy)
  • Louise Lukianchuk
    (THEA Nomination –  Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy)

1990 – Death of a Salesman

  • Steve Foote
    (THEA Nomination –  Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama)

1989 – The Passion of Dracula

  • Zakena Reid
    (THEA Nomination – Best Newcomer)

1989 – Agnes of God

  • Hailey Vogel
    (THEA Nomination – Best Newcomer)
  • Cast
    (THEA Nomination – Ensemble)

1988 – Nobody Loves A Dragon

  • (THEA – Best Play)
  • (ELSIE – Best Play at Theatre Ontario)

1984 – Nurse Jane goes to Hawaii

  • (THEA – Best Play)

Awards Update:
Please send any updates or corrections to borelians@gmail.com

*All images on this page are taken from the ACT-CO website. Please visit their website for more information regarding the festival.