Past Productions

 

2017, February – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Christopher Durang) – p. Kyle Brough & Helen Coughlin, d. John Lunman.  ABOUT THE SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016, October – August: Osage County (Tracy Letts) – p. Kyle Brough, d. Helen Coughlin.  ABOUT THE SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016, July – All Together Now (Graeme Powell) – as part of Durham Minifest  d. Dave Ellis.

ABOUT THE SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

Having Hope at Home

2016, February – Having Hope at Home (David S. Craig) – p. Kyle Brough, d. Helen Coughlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It's a Wonderful Life Poster handouts

2015, December – It’s A Wonderful Life (A reading, adapted by Tony Palermo) – Cobbled Together by Graeme Powell and Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

Doubt poster for auditions

 

 

2015, October – Doubt: A Parable (John Patrick Shanley) – p. David Geene, d. Joe Szekeres

 

 

 

 

 

 

office hours low-res poster

2015, February/March – Office Hours (Norm Foster) – p. Jan Taylor, d. Joanne Norman

 

 

 

 

Drawer Boy final poster 8.5 x 11 copy

 

2014, October – The Drawer Boy (Michael Healey) – p. Ruth Smith, d. Helen Coughlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TheTwilightZoneLogo

2014, September – The Twilight Zone (a reading) – Cobbled Together by Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

 

1607130_10152192891494430_570160205_n

 

2014, February/March – Wait Until Dark (Frederick Knott) – p. Liz Auston and Ruth Smith, d. Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

War of the Worlds web site image-01

2013, November – The War of the Worlds (a reading) – Cobbled Together by Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

 

InishPoster11x17

 

2013, October – Drama At Inish (Lennox Robinson) – p. David Geene, d. Joanne Norman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OLIVERTWIST_cropped

2013, February/March – Oliver Twist (Charles Dickens, adpated by Robert Thomas Noll – p. Zach Mansfield & Kit Bauldry, d. Joan Mansfield

 

 

 

 

 

fcb1cbd8495d83abf88b6612e6e2_Content

2012, December – A Borelians’ Old-Fashioned Christmas Pageant – p. and d. by Graeme Powell

 

 

 

 

 

Potato Peel Poster

 

2012, November – The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (a reading) – Adapted by Joanne Norman

 

 

 

 

 

streetcar-web-image-JPG-e1347029719799

2012, Oct – A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams) – p. Graeme Powell, d. Michael Serres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Witness website banner jpg

2012, Feb- Witness for the Prosecution – A Play Reading (Agatha Christie), p. Graeme Powell, d. Joanne Norman and Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011, Dec – A Christmas Carol – A Reading (Charles Dickens), p. Graeme Powell/Town Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011, Oct – Our Town (Thornton Wilder), p. Graeme Powell, d. Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 


 

2011, Feb – Moon Over Buffalo (Ken Ludwig), p. Graeme Powell, d. David Lepp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010, Oct – Blithe Spirit (Noel Coward), p. Andrew Oxenham & Joanne Chiusolo, d. Joanne Norman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010, May – Festival of Canadian 1-Act Plays, Deception (Donna Gagnon); Cowboy Boots and a Corsage (Katherine Koller); 7/10 Split (Michael Wilmot), p. Andrew Oxenman and Joanne Norman, d. Trevor Blackman, Ailsa Walter, Michael Serres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010, Feb – The Philadelphia Story (Philip Barry), p. The Borelians Board, d. Ramona Abraham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009, Oct – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (William Shakespeare), p. Nancy Melcher & Joanne Chiusolo, d. Annette Stokes-Harris & Michael Serres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009, May – Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun (Norm Foster), p. Vivian Lee, d. Vivian Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009, Feb – Peter Pan (J. M. Barrie), p. Nancy Melcher & Vivian Lee, d. Carey Nicholson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008, Oct – Lost in Yonkers (Neil Simon), p. Nancy Melcher, d. Joanne Norman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008, Feb – Crimes of the Heart (Beth Henley), p. Carey Nicholson, d. Vivian Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007, Oct – Alice in Wonderland (Eva Le Gallienne & Florida Friebus), p. Carey Nicholson & Joel Van Veghel, d. Carey Nicholson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007, May – The Mystery of Thade Mansion (Dave Ellis), p. Dave Ellis, d. Dave Ellis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007, Feb – The Miracle Worker (William Gibson), p. Carey Nicholson & Joel Van Veghel, d. Carey Nicholson

 

 

2006, Oct – Hay Fever (Noel Coward), p. Carey Nicholson, d. Annette Stokes-Harris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006, May – Jupiter in July (Norm Foster), p. Carey Nicholson, d. Bryan Mailey

 

 

 

 

2006, Feb – Orphans (Lyle Kessler), p. Carey Nicholson, d. Vivian Lee

2005, Dec – A Charlie Brown Christmas

2005, Oct – Dracula (Allan Stratton), p. Carey Nicholson & Joel Van Veghel, d. Ruth Smith

2005, May – Dancing at Luhghnasa (Brian Friel), p. Carey Nicholson, Renee Desrochers, & Joanne Norman, d. Conrad Boyce

2005, Feb – Auntie Mame (Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee), p. Dave Ellis & Carey Nicholson, d. Dave Ellis

2004, Oct – Office Hours (Norm Foster), p. Carey Nicholson, d. Carey Nicholson, Bryan Mailey, Rick Huntington, Zach McKendrick

2003, Feb – Inherit the Wind (Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee), p. Dave Robinson, d. Bill Walker

2002, Oct – Lend Me A Tenor (Ken Ludwig), p. Nancy Bongard & Carla Guglielmo, d. Joanne Norman

2002, Feb – Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (Anne-Marie Macdonald), p. Dave Ellis and Dave Robinson, d. Jennifer Fletcher

2001, Feb – All My Sons (Arthur Miller), p. Donna Shanley & Norma Van Camp, d. Bill Walker

2000, Oct – Moon Over Buffalo (Ken Ludwig), p. Joanne Chiusolo (Mollon), d. Gloria Thomas

2000, Feb – You Can’t Take it With You (Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman), p. Carla Guglielmo, d. Dave Ellis

 

 

1999, Oct – On Golden Pond (Ernest Thompson), p. Ruth Smith and Dave Ellis, d. Ruth Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999, Feb – The Still Born Lover (Timothy Findley), p. Donna Shanley & Kathy Chapman, d. Norma Van Camp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998, Oct – The Dining Room (A.R. Gurney), p. Nancy Bongard, d. Ruth Smith

 

 

1998, Feb – Ten Lost Years (George Luscombe and Toronto Workshop productions), p. Dave Ellis, d. Dave Ellis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997, Feb – Jakes Women (Neil Simon), p. Greg Banting, Lorraine Chiusolo, Marg Partington, d. Deb Bodine

1996, Oct – Homeward Bound (Elliott Hayes), p. Donna Shanley, d. Betty Ann Manuel Knuston

 

 

1996, Feb – Seven Stories (Morris Panych), p. Norma Van Camp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995, Nov – Gone to Glory (Suzanne Finlay), p. Norma Van Camp, d. Betty Ann Manuel

1995, July – Sinners (Norm Foster), p. Dave Ellis & Jennifer Fletcher, d. Ed Daigle

 

 

1995, Feb – Opening Night (Norm Foster), d. Deb Bodine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994, Oct – Shadow Walkers (Brian Tremblay), p. Donna Shanley & Norma Van Camp, d. Betty Ann Manuel

1994, Feb – God’s Favorite (Neil Simon), p. Donna Shanley, d. Lynn Atkinson

1993, Nov – Harvey (Mary Chase), p. Norma Van Camp, d. Betty Ann Mandel

1993, Feb – The Night of January 16th (Ayn Rand), p. Dave Ellis, d. Dave Ellis

1992, Oct – A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams), p. Donna Shanley, d. John Foote

1992, Feb – Arsenic and Old Lace (Joseph Kesselring), p. John Foote, d. Ed Daigle

1991, July – Same Time Next Year (Bernard Slade), p. Deb Bodine Champion, d. John Foote

1991, Oct – The Crucible (Arthur Miller), p. Donna Shanley, d. John Foote

1991, May – Festival of 1-Act Plays, p. John Foote & Norma Van Camp, d. John Foote & Norma Van Camp

1991, Feb – Cheaters (Michael Jacobs), p. John Foote, d. John Lukianchuk

1990, Oct – The Glass Menagerie (Tennessee Williams), p. Donna Shanley, d. John Foote

 


 

 

1990, Feb – Brighton Beach Memoirs (Neil Simon), p. Norma Van Camp, d. John Francom

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989, Oct – Death of a Salesman (Arthur Miller), p. Dave Ellis, d. John Foote

1989, Feb – Passion of Dracula (Bob Hall & David Richmond), p. Donna Shanley, d. John Foote

1988, Dec – Agnes of God (John Pielmeier), p. John Foote, d. John Foote

1988, Feb – Jitters (David French), p. Donna Shanley, d. John Foote

1987, Oct – Nobody Loves a Dragon (David Rose and Robert Gerlach), p. Susan Ellis, d. Chris Rollo

1987, Feb – Butterflies are Free (Leonard Gershe), p. Lynn Korbak, d. Cale McNeil

1986, April – The Fantastics (Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt), p.Mary Bolter, d. Lyn Relf

 

 

1986, Feb – Murder Room (Jack Sharkey), p. Vivian Lee, d. Dave Ellis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985, Nov – The Little Prince (Jeffrey Cohen), p. Lyn Sparling, d. Lyn Sparling

1985, Feb – The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the Moon Marigolds (Paul Zindel), p. Lyn Sparling, d. Lyn Sparling

1984, Dec – Sleeping Beauty (Eugene Jackson), p. Sandra Blackney, d. Liz McKenzie

1984, Sept – Birdseye Centre, an original musical comedy based on the works of Jimmy Frise (Les Parkes and Zoe Allen, music by Geordie Beare and Paul Chilco), p. Nina Foxall, d. Diane Lackie & Lyn Relf (fundraiser for library and historical society)

1984, May – The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (Warren Graves), p. Lyn Sparling, d. Kathleen James

1984, February – Deathtrap (Ira Levin) p. Lyn Sparking, d. Dave Ellis

1983, Nov/Dec – Mrs. Oodle Noodle (Florence Novelli), p. Debra Duck, d. Doreen Brown (children’s Christmas show)

 

 

 

1983, May – There Goes the Bride (Ray Cooney), p. Debra Duck, d. Gerry Dewan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983, February – Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii (Allan Stratton), p. Lyn Sparling, d. Sandy McDonald

1982, February – Of the Fields Lately (David French) p. Dolores Victor, d. Dave Ellis

1981, December – Stick With Molasses (Beth McMaster), p. Debra Duck, d. Beth Schryburt & Jeff Flieler (children’s Christmas show)

1981, May – Mixed Doubles (Fred Carmichael), p. Dolores Victor, d. Dave Ellis & Les Parkes (dinner at Masonic Hall, show at the Town Hall)

1981, February – Busybody (Jack Popplewell), p. Dolores Victor, d. David Millar

1980, November – The Toys Take Over Christmas (Patricia Clapp), p. Dolores Victor, d. Susan Ellis

1980, May – You Can’t Take it With You (Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman), p. Janet Johnson, d. Marion Jane Mcleod

Year Unconfirmed – Stripes for Christmas (Beth McMaster) p. Dolores Victor, d. Les Parkes

1979, November – Bracko the Frog Prince (Cleve Haubold), p. Dolores Victor and Ed Canning, d. Susan Ellis (Santa Claus Parade)

1979, February – The Second Time Around (Henry Denker), p. Janet Johnson, d. Dave Ellis (dinner theatre at Town Hall)

1978, November – Puss n Boots (Michele L. Vacca), p. Dolores Victor (part of the Santa Claus Parade)

1978, May – The Man Who Came to Dinner (Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman), d. Ed Daigle

1977 – The Curious Savage (John Patrick), d. Emmie Cox

1976 – Auntie Mame (Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee, p. Joan Godley, d. Diane Lackie (first play at the Town Hall)

1974 – Full length cabaret show, written, produced, and directed by Diane Lackie (55 separate acts!)

1974 – 3, One-Act plays

1973 –  3, One-Act plays, produced and directed by Diane Lackie

1972 – The 101st, produced and directed by Diane Lackie

 

The very first Borelians Program

 

 

1971, May – You Can’t Take it With You (Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman), produced by Paul Arculus, directed by Diane Lackie

*Please email any corrections to borelians@gmail.com